Endorsers   Leave a comment

Endorsers of the March 17 rally to save postal jobs and services

List in formation. (updated March 15)

Chelsea Coalition on Housing
South Bronx Community Congress
Queens Saint Patrick’s Day for All Parade
Parents to Improve School Transportation (PIST)
New York Metro Area Postal Union, American Postal Workers Union (APWU) AFL-CIO
New York Letter Carriers NYLC Branch 36
Central Jersey Area Local 149, APWU, AFL-CIO
APWU Mid-Hudson Area Local #3722
Save Your Local Post Office, Westminster, MD
Local 1180 Communication Workers of America, CWA, AFL-CIO
Secretary-Treasurer Chris Silvera Teamsters Local 808
Occupy Wall Street General Assembly
Occupy Wall Street Direct Action
Occupy Wall Street Labor Working Group
Occupy Staten Island
Occupy Philadelphia Labor Working Group
Urban Rebuilding Initiative
USLAW US Labor Against the War (New York Chapter)
Veterans For Peace / Chapter 021 (Northern New Jersey)
Clarence Thomas Co-Founder, Million Worker March Movement
Million Worker March Movement (East)
Ramsey Clark
Cynthia McKinney
United National Antiwar Coalition
National Action Network’s Youth Move
Bill Bachmann Postal Worker, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU, AFL-CIO
Wilson Espinosa Shop Steward, NYLC Branch 36
Charles Twist Assistant Shop Steward, NYLC Branch 36
John Barone Shop Steward, NYLC Branch 36
Ralph Fradera Shop Steward, NYLC Branch 36
Diana Leget Shop Steward, NYLC Branch 36
Frank Couget Shop Steward, NYLC Branch 36
*John Curtis Director of Education, Maine State Association of Letter Carriers
*Joe Hirsch National Postal Mail Handlers Union (NPMHU) Local 300
*John Dennie Retired Staten Island Postal Worker, (NPMHU) Local 300
*James Whiteman Grievance Appeal Board of Local 32BJ SEIU
*Mike Eilenfeldt Delegate to NYC-CLC for Local 6420, NYSUT, AFT, AFL-CIO
*Kendall Jackman Retired Postal Worker APWU, Organizer for Picture the Homeless
*Ray Laforest Community Organizer with Haitian/Dominican Action Group
Angelo Vega Former Postal Worker, Educator
Mike Gill Retired Letter Carrier
Angel Franco Organizer for Pueblo en Marcha, South Bronx Community Congress
La Peña del Bronx
Las Mujeres Trabajadoras por la Paz
Workers World Party
Freedom Party (Bronx Chapter)
Green Party (Manhattan Chapter)
Pastor Alonso Correa Bronx Evangelical Minister
Enrique Colon Bronx Tenant Organizer, South Bronx Community Congress
Shihan Ervin Velez Chief Branch Instructor, World Oyama Karate
Harry Bubbins Friends of Brook Park Restoring Nature in the South Bronx
Ralph Poynter Lynne Stewart Defense Committee
Lynne Stewart Political Prisoner
New Abolitionist Movement
Build Peoples Power/www.bailoutpeople.org
Pakistan-USA Freedom Forum
International Action Center
International Concerned Family and Friends of Mumia Abu-Jamal
New York Free Mumia Coalition
Shaka Shakur Co-Founder of Peoples Survival Program in Harlem under attack by NYPD
Maxi Rivera Retired Postal Worker, Former APWU Steward, Founder of Pueblo en Marcha, South Bronx Community Congress,
Freedom Party Candidate for State Assembly
Ramón Jimenez South Bronx Community Congress, Freedom Party Candidate for Att. General (2010)
Kafahni Nkrumah Bronx Peoples Lawyer, Freedom Party Candidate for State Senate
*Ed Figueroa Chief Bronx Steward of 32BJ-SEIU Schools Division, Chair of Local 32BJ Latino Caucus,
Freedom Party Candidate for State Assembly
Reverend Karl Kooperkamp Rector of Saint Mary’s Church in Harlem
*Reverend Luis Barrios Co-Director IFCO Pastors for Peace
Reverend Lydia Lebrón Pastor of Grace United Methodist Church
May 1st Coalition for Workers & Immigrant Rights
Lucy Pagoada Honduran Resistance
Victor Toro Founder of la Peña del Bronx, Chilean Leader Facing Deportation
John Mineka Retired Professor, Mathematics Department, Lehman College
Long Island 4 Social Change
Rock Against Wall Street
Freedom Socialist Party, New York, NY
IWW, Roseburg, OR
Labor Working Group Of Occupy Philly, Philadelphia, PA
MLK Coalition For Jobs, Justice And Peace, Topanga, CA
Prodigiion, Detroit, MI, wayne
Reelwork Film Festival, Santa Cruz, CA
Teamster Defense Guard, Calumet City, IL
Zenkoku Ippan Tokyo General Union, Ota-ku, Tokyo, Japan

Individuals (*=for identification only):
Teri Adams, Texas State Employees Union/international Socialist Organization*, Austin, TX
Joseph Azin, Paradise Valley, AZ
David Bacon, Santa Fe, NM
Richard Baldwin, M.D., Jersey Shore, PA
Joed Balkis, Grand Master, Teamster Defense Guard, Calumet City, IL
Keith Barger, Umpqua Chapter Organizer, IWW, Roseburg, OR
Durk Barton, Topkick, Prodigiion, Detroit, MI, wayne
Mark Battiste, Gainesville, FL
Douglas Baty, Wild Plum Farm*, Dixon, MT
Mayra Besosa, Faculty Right Rep, California Faculty Association*, Carlsbad, CA
Lola Bice, San Francisco, CA
Walter Birdwell, Retired shop steward- NALC, National Association Of Letter Carriers*, Laguna Vista, TX
James Bish, State of Mi. Retiree, Uaw, Local 6000*, Detroit, MI
Danny Buerkett, Pleasant Plains, IL
Roger Christensen, Readstown, WI
Sandra Cole, Vancouver, WA
Nelson Cone, State Council member, Green Party Of Wa*, Port Angeles, WA
William Collins, Tucson, AZ
David Davis, Board Member, Cross Border Network For Justice And Solidarity*, Overland Park, KS
Joe Deane, Madison, WI
Thierry Deshayes, Scottsdale, AZ
Tom Dodge, Organizer, Save Your Local Post Office, Westminster, MD
Hester Eisenstein, Professor of Sociology, Queens College/cuny*, Long Beach, NY
James Faris, Santa Fe, NM
Rita Gallin, East Lansing, MI
Peter Hatch, retired, PVUSD*, Aptos, CA
Kenneth Ilya Hodges, Teacher, Saratoga, CA
Arthur` Kennedy, Scope*tek*, Isla Vista, CA
Mike Kowalski, Grand Rapids Socialist Action*, Jenison, MI
Grace Lacques, Los Angeles, CA
Valerie Lasciak, Reelwork Film Festival, Santa Cruz, CA
Albert Lerner, M.D., Laredo , TX
Julie Levine, Co-Director, MLK Coalition For Jobs, Justice And Peace, Topanga, CA
Michael Losonsky, Dr., Fort Collins, CO
Rhoda Martin, Austell, GA
Darla Masterson, Tucson, AZ
Ernst Mecke, Dr., Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland
Jonathan Mitchell, Madison, AL
Rael Nidess, M.D., Marshall, TX
Randy Oldman, San Fancisco, CA
Lee Perkins, retired, Atascadero Dem Club*, Atascadero, CA
Craig Phipps, Ombudsman, Plainfield, Plainfield, NJ
Pastor Tim Redfern, Dryden, VA
James Reill, Wilmington, DE
Jan Rubens, Palo Alto, CA
Mario Salazar, Montgomery Village, MD
Iñaki Serraller Vizcaino, Madrid, Spain
Darla Shelden, Oklahoma citizen & activist, Oklahoma City, OK
Stan Squires, Vancouver, CA, canada
Ronald Stubbs, Faculty, Miami Dade College*, Miami, FL
Raymond Vanderlooy, Trade Union Belgium, Lnc/nvk*, Zonhoven, Limburg, Belgium
Jim Wallace, Montclair, NJ
Robert Weaver, Clarion, PA
Robert Welch, Jelani Design & Associates*, Austin, TX
Andreas Wittenstein, Woodacre, CA
*Organizations listed for identification only

Posted February 9, 2012 by clupjs

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: